OUR PRIVACY POLICY

GENERAL

We at Dislecksiathemovie.com are determined to ensure that our visitors, customers and friends will have a fun experience while visiting this website, without sacrificing their peace of mind as to the protection of their identity and other personal information. This policy statement tells you how we collect information on you, how it’s used, and the steps we are taking to protect it from any unauthorized use.

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To personalize your experience:

Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs. We may use this information to customize the advertising and content seen on our pages.

To improve our website:

We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

To improve customer service:

Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

To process transactions:


Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

To send periodic emails:


The email address you provide for order processing may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

We collect information from you when you register on our site or subscribe to our newsletter. 
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name or e-mail address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server via a 3rd party, PayPal. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

DO WE USE COOKIES?

Our website uses cookies to track items placed into the shopping cart as well as users information when they are actively logged into their account.

DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the ‘Edit Profile’ page.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY

No Information Sought. Because many visitors to this site are children, we take the utmost care to make certain that our content is appropriate for kids of all ages. We do not ask children to disclose more personal information than is necessary for them to participate in a particular activity (e.g., normally just their e-mail address), and we take steps to prevent children from posting contact information. Children should obtain permission from a parent or guardian before contacting dislecksiathemovie.com in any regard, especially before entering any personal information (which we expressly discourage) or requesting information. Dislecksiathemovie.com does not permit children under the age of 13 to place any orders at the online store, or communicate with us through this Web site without the express written permission of their Parent or Legal Guardian. If dislecksiathemovie.com has any reason to believe that a visitor under the age of 13 is posting information, or attempting to purchase merchandise from our online store, they will be asked to have their Parent or Legal Guardian send an e-mail or fax to us to confirm authorization.

  1. Dislecksiathemovie.com does not solicit personally identifiable information from children. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) requires Web Sites that cater to children—or know that a visitor to their site is a child under the age of 13—to follow specific Federal Trade Commission rules. In our attempt to fully comply with these rules, we would like you to know that:
  • Personally identifiable offline contact information will not be collected without prior parental consent.
  • Personal online contact information will not be solicited and collected without prior parental consent or parental notification, which will include an opportunity for the parent to prevent use of the information and the child’s participation in the activity.
  • Without prior parental consent, online information will only be used to respond directly to the child’s request for information and will not be used for other purposes.
  • Dislecksiathemovie.com will not entice any child or adult, regardless of their age, to divulge more personal information than is needed to use the site or participate in any online activity by offering any special game, prize, incentive or other similar activity.
  • In no case will any personally identifiable information be distributed to third parties or otherwise posted, EXCEPT in the event of a Business Transfer, Merger, or Buyout of Dislecksiathemovie.com (see below for more details).

Information Sharing and Disclosure

No Marketing to Children.Dislecksiathemovie.com will not contact children under 13 about special offers or for marketing purposes without parental consent.

No Disclosure. Dislecksiathemovie.com will not send personally identifiable information about a child to other companies or people, UNLESS we are required to respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process – to the extent permitted by law.

ABILITY TO UPDATE OR DELETE INFORMATION

Removal Requests. Parents or Legal Guardians are welcome to send an e-mail to captimepro@gmail.com to request deletion of any information we may have on their child.

Retention of Information. Please note that information about a child may remain in back-up storage for some period of time after a request for deletion of that child’s account. This may be the case even though no information about that account remains in our active user databases.

THE ONLINE STORE

Information Required. Visitors who order merchandise or other materials from the Online Store will be required to provide their full name, billing and mailing addresses, e-mail address, telephone number and a credit card number. If the order is being shipped to a third party, we will also need the recipient’s name and mailing address. Before collecting information in connection with an Online order, we will verify the validity of the purchaser’s credit card. On a rare occasion, we might solicit additional voluntary information regarding shoppers’ personal shopping preferences.

Children and the Online Store. Children under the age of 13 are prohibited from ordering anything at all from our Online Store without the express written permission of their Parent or Legal Guardian.

BUSINESS TRANSFER

General In the event that the Online Store or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, customer information will be one of the transferred assets. However, use of any information collected on children under the age of 13, if among the transferred assets should such a transaction take place, will only be used in accordance with the policies set forth herein in compliance with COPPA.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://www.dislecksiathemovie.com/terms-and-conditions/.

YOUR CONSENT

By using our site, you consent to our website’s privacy policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Captured Time Productions
51 Hutchinson Parkway
Litchfield, CT 06759
Phone/Fax: (860) 567-0675
Email: captimepro@gmail.com
http://www.dislecksiathemovie.com/contact-us/

Harvey Teacher